Search Our Site!
|
Organic Ingredients InformationBelow you will find information on ingredients that
are used in our products.
allantoin- used for years to heal wounds & skin ulcers & to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue, allantoin, though synthetically prepared, has it's origins in natural uric acid, a white, odorless product of the metabolism of birds & scaly reptiles. beeswax- used as an emulsifier, used for it's skin protecting properties. CIR concludes that it is a safe ingredient. calendula flowers- natural & from the marigold flower, this product is used to soothe inflammation & is used in many natural creams & oils for this reason. Ceteth-20- polyethylene glycol ether of cetyl alcohol (see below). Cetyl Alcohol- used as an emollient in many cosmetic products. A waxy, crystalline, & solid ingredient derived from the head of the sperm whale. Low toxicity for both skin & ingestion. Sometimes used as a laxative. CIR Expert Panel- panel that reviews cosmetic ingredients in a public forum. Established in 1970's by the Cosmetic, Toiletry, & Fragrance Association to evaluate the safety of cosmetic ingredients. comfrey leaf- (symphytum officinale, Knitbone, Blackwort) GRAS- Generally Recognized As Safe List, was established in 1958 by the U.S. Congress, currently under possible amendment with regard to certain ingredients. lavender oil- (lavandula angustifolia) harvested from the tops of fresh flowering lavender. marshmallow root- (althea officinalis) used to soothe mucuous membranes & a history of hundreds of years as a wound healer. Great for chapped skin & lips. methylisothiazolinone- a broad spectrum preservative. CIR panel found it safe at concentrations of less than 7.5 ppm. Of course, our products contain a lesser concentration than that established by the CIR panel while permitting it to lengthen the life of our lotions. myrrh- (commiphora abyssinica) a yellowish resin obtained from veaious trees in the mid-east & Africa. For a long time myrrh has been used as a remedy for local skin problems. nettle leaf- rich in minerals & used as an emollient. olive oil- used as a base for our balm because of it's incredible penetrating power, olive oil (olea europaea) is a pale yellow fixed oil harvested from Mediterranean olives & used as an emollient for many organic products. phenoxyethanol- widely used as a bactericide & topical antiseptic. Derived from coal tar. Has found to be safe by the CIR Expert Panel as currently used. stearic acid- natural fatty acid, occurs naturally in animal & fat oils, in butter acids, & certain barks. Gives a "pearly" affect to products & as an emollient. CIR Expert Panel concluded as safe for use in cosmetic products. urea- used as an antiseptic & medicinally a topical antiseptic & diuretic. Report of FDA states that is may maintain it's GRAS status with no limitations other than good manufacturing practices. Allowed in use of less than 10% in Canada. Yarrow- (achillea millefolium) Sources Used: Winter, R. A Consumer's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients, 6th edition. NY: Three Rivers Press, 1999. |

